Is Morningstar Farms Incogmeato 100% Plant Protein Burger Patties Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy protein concentrate
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Methylcellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Cultured Dextrose For Freshness, Apple Juice Powder (color), Yeast Extract, Cornstarch, Sunflower Lecithin, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (color), Vegetable Juice (color), Pectin, Citric Acid, Vitamin B1 (thiamin Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Ascorbic Acid For Freshness. Contains Soy Ingredients. Contains Soy Ingredients.
Check Morningstar Farms Incogmeato 100% Plant Protein Burger Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morningstar Farms Incogmeato 100% Plant Protein Burger Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


