Is Morningstar Farms Incogmeato 100% Plant Protein Chorizo Sausage Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
- cultured dextrose for freshness
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM OIL, SPICES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ALGINATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE FOR FRESHNESS, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN, RED BEET JUICE FOR COLOR.
Check Morningstar Farms Incogmeato 100% Plant Protein Chorizo Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morningstar Farms Incogmeato 100% Plant Protein Chorizo Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Meat · Patty


