Is Morningstar Farms Incogmeato 100% Plant Protein Chorizo Sausage Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- yeast extract
- natural flavors
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM OIL, SPICES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ALGINATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE FOR FRESHNESS, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN, RED BEET JUICE FOR COLOR.
Check Morningstar Farms Incogmeato 100% Plant Protein Chorizo Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morningstar Farms Incogmeato 100% Plant Protein Chorizo Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
About this product
Meat · Patty


