Is Morningstar Farms Incogmeato 100% Plant Protein Chorizo Sausage Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CANOLA OIL, WHEAT GLUTEN, PALM OIL, SPICES. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SODIUM ALGINATE, CULTURED DEXTROSE FOR FRESHNESS, GARLIC POWDER, VINEGAR SOLIDS, ONION POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, GUAR GUM, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, PEA PROTEIN, RED BEET JUICE FOR COLOR.
Check Morningstar Farms Incogmeato 100% Plant Protein Chorizo Sausage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morningstar Farms Incogmeato 100% Plant Protein Chorizo Sausage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Maple Grove Farms Maple Syrup 100% Pure Dark Amber - 12.5 Fl. Oz.
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
About this product
Meat · Patty


