Is MorningStar Farms Incogmeato Meatless Burgers Vegan PlantBased Protein Original 2 Count - 8.5 Oz Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy
- soy protein concentrate
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Palm Oil. Contains 2% or Less of Methylcellulose, Soy Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Cultured Dextrose for Freshness, Salt, Cornstarch, Apple Juice Powder for Color, Beet Juice for Color, Sunflower Lecithin, Fruit Juice for Color, Yeast, Sugar, Ascorbic Acid for Freshness, Citric Acid.
Check MorningStar Farms Incogmeato Meatless Burgers Vegan PlantBased Protein Original 2 Count - 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MorningStar Farms Incogmeato Meatless Burgers Vegan PlantBased Protein Original 2 Count - 8.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik'n Nuggets, Original, Vegan Excellent Source of Protein, 10.5oz
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Grillers Original, Vegetarian Excellent Source of Protein, 9oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Chik Patties, Buffalo, Vegan Good Source of Protein, 10oz
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz
Where to buy
MorningStar Farms Incogmeato Meatless Burgers Vegan PlantBased Protein Original 2 Count - 8.5 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


