Is MorningStar Farms Incogmeato, Plant-Based Burgers, Original, 8.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Methylcellulose. Contains 2% or Less of Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Cultured Dextrose for Freshness, Apple Juice Powder (Color), Yeast Extract, Cornstarch, Sunflower Lecithin, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice (Color), Pectin, Citric Acid, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Ascorbic Acid for Freshness.

Check MorningStar Farms Incogmeato, Plant-Based Burgers, Original, 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Incogmeato, Plant-Based Burgers, Original, 8.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrillingSnacking