Is MorningStar Farms Incogmeato, Plant-Based Burgers, Original, 8.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Canola Oil, Palm Oil, Methylcellulose. Contains 2% or Less of Natural Flavors, Potato Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Cultured Dextrose for Freshness, Apple Juice Powder (Color), Yeast Extract, Cornstarch, Sunflower Lecithin, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Vegetable Juice (Color), Pectin, Citric Acid, Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12, Ascorbic Acid for Freshness.

Check MorningStar Farms Incogmeato, Plant-Based Burgers, Original, 8.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Incogmeato, Plant-Based Burgers, Original, 8.5 Oz is available at 6 retailers

H-E-BVitacostTargetHarris TeeterWalmartIGA

About this product

Meat · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
JuicyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichGrillingSnacking