Is MorningStar Farms Meal Starters Veggie Grillers Crumbles  Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybeans
  • reduced sodium tamari soy sauce
  • contains 2% or less of reduced sodium tamari soy sauce
  • soy protein concentrate
  • soy flour

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Corn Oil, Yeast Extract, Cooked Onion and Carrot Juice Concentrate, Contains 2% or Less of Reduced Sodium Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Salt, Garlic Powder, Wheat Gluten, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Sugar, Spices, Xanthan Gum.

Check MorningStar Farms Meal Starters Veggie Grillers Crumbles  against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Meal Starters Veggie Grillers Crumbles  is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go