Is MorningStar Farms Meatless Chicken Patties Plant Based Protein Original 4 Count - 10 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg whites
- nonfat milk
- vitamin b12
- lactic acid
- disodium inosinate
- xanthan gum
- +5 more
egg whites
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Bleached Wheat Flour, Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Folic Acid), Corn Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Soy Protein Isolate, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Wheat Starch, Cornstarch, Wheat Gluten, Yellow Corn Flour, Dextrose, Salt, Methylcellulose, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Yeast Extract, Spices, Potassium Chloride, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Dried Yeast, Disodium Inosinate, Soybean Oil, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Paprika (Color), Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Chicory Root Fiber, Xanthan Gum, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Baking Soda, Sunflower Oil, Sodium Alginate, Cellulose Gum, Paprika Extract (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Hydrochloride), Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Gluconate, Barley Extract, Niacinamide, Nonfat Milk, Egg Whites, Iron (Ferrous Sulfate), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin B12
Check MorningStar Farms Meatless Chicken Patties Plant Based Protein Original 4 Count - 10 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MorningStar Farms Meatless Chicken Patties Plant Based Protein Original 4 Count - 10 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
LightLife, Smart Dogs, Plant Based Hot Dogs, 12 oz Plastic Wrapper, 8 Count
Aloha Organic Protein Bar Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip, Plant Based Protein
Where to buy
MorningStar Farms Meatless Chicken Patties Plant Based Protein Original 4 Count - 10 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Patty


