Is Morningstar Farms Smoked Cheddar Plant Based Cheeze Sausages, Smoked Cheddar Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein concentrate
- soy protein isolate
soy protein concentrate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN OIL, CHEDDAR STYLE VEGAN CHEEZE (WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT AND/OR PALM], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, KONJAC GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, LACTIC ACID.
Check Morningstar Farms Smoked Cheddar Plant Based Cheeze Sausages, Smoked Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morningstar Farms Smoked Cheddar Plant Based Cheeze Sausages, Smoked Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Meat · Piece


