Is Morningstar Farms Smoked Cheddar Plant Based Cheeze Sausages, Smoked Cheddar Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- modified food starch
- natural flavors
- yeast extract
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, CORN OIL, CHEDDAR STYLE VEGAN CHEEZE (WATER, VEGETABLE OIL [COCONUT AND/OR PALM], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, FABA BEAN PROTEIN, SODIUM ALGINATE, SODIUM CITRATE, KONJAC GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SALT, ANNATTO COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR), SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF METHYLCELLULOSE, SALT, FRUIT JUICE FOR COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, TURMERIC EXTRACT COLOR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT COLOR, LACTIC ACID.
Check Morningstar Farms Smoked Cheddar Plant Based Cheeze Sausages, Smoked Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morningstar Farms Smoked Cheddar Plant Based Cheeze Sausages, Smoked Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
About this product
Meat · Piece


