Is MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters, Chik'n Strips, Original, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavors
  • yeast extract
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These breaded strips offer a mild savory flavor and a tender, slightly chewy interior with a crisp exterior when baked or air-fried. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, tacos, and stir-fries, reviewers widely praise convenience and overall value, noting best results from oven or air-fryer and occasional rubbery texture when microwaved.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Corn Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tapioca Starch, Dried Onion, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Color Added, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spices, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt)), Citric Acid

Check MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters, Chik'n Strips, Original, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters, Chik'n Strips, Original, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Stir FrySandwichSaladMeal Prep