Is MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters, Chik'n Strips, Original, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy sauce powder
  • soy sauce
  • soy protein isolate

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These breaded strips offer a mild savory flavor and a tender, slightly chewy interior with a crisp exterior when baked or air-fried. Commonly used in salads, sandwiches, tacos, and stir-fries, reviewers widely praise convenience and overall value, noting best results from oven or air-fryer and occasional rubbery texture when microwaved.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Isolate, Wheat Gluten, Corn Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Tapioca Starch, Dried Onion, Salt, Tricalcium Phosphate, Color Added, Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Spices, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce (Wheat, Soybeans, Salt)), Citric Acid

Check MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters, Chik'n Strips, Original, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters, Chik'n Strips, Original, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Stir FrySandwichSaladMeal Prep