Is MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate
  • soy flour

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chorizo style crumbles offer smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a firm, crumbly texture that holds up during cooking. Commonly used in tacos, breakfast scrambles, burritos, pasta and casseroles, reviewers note convenient packaging and strong flavor; some report needing extra seasoning or occasional sogginess and appreciate ease of preparation and reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Flour, Corn Oil, Onions, Paprika, Contains 2% Or Less Of Garlic (Garlic, Water), Salt, Soy Protein Isolate, Spices, Citric Acid, Cooked Onion And Carrot Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Vinegar Solids, Onion Powder, Sugar, Paprika Extract Color, Natural Flavor, Faba Bean Protein, Pea Protein

Check MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms, Veggie Meal Starters Crumbles, Chorizo, Value Pack, 13.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Granule

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepCookingSnacking