Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • calcium caseinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy flavor with pronounced heat and mild smokiness; a firm, slightly crumbly texture that grills or pan-fries evenly. Commonly served in buns with toppings, sliced into salads, or crumbled into tacos. Reviewers cite reliable seasoning, convenient packaging, occasional variability in firmness between batches, and generally quick preparation for cooking regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cooked Black Beans (Black Beans, Water), Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Onion, Whole Kernel Corn, Corn Oil, Soy Protein Concentrate, Wheat Gluten, Egg Whites, Diced Tomatoes, Bulgur Wheat, Green Chiles, Calcium Caseinate, Cornstarch, Contains Two Percent Or Less Of Onion Powder, Spices, Tomato Juice, Yeast Extract, Tomato Powder, Dextrose, Salt, Garlic Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn Gluten, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein), Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Paprika, Jalapeno Pepper, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate, Thiamin Hydrochloride, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid

Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Burgers, Spicy Black Bean, Value Pack, Vegetarian Good Source of Protein, 18.9oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavorySalty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep