Is MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meatballs, Original, Vegan, 10.3oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Gluten, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola And/or Sunflower Oil), Soy Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Wheat Flour, Spice, Contains 2% Or Less Of Methylcellulose, Cooked Onion And Carrot Juice Concentrate, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Salt, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavor, Potato Starch, Konjac Flour, Sugar, Dextrose, Soybean Oil
Check MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meatballs, Original, Vegan, 10.3oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meatballs, Original, Vegan, 10.3oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Purely Elizabeth Original Granola 10oz, Certified Gluten Free, Vegan, and Non GMO
Field Roast Grain Meat Co. Vegan Chao Shreds Creamy Original
MorningStar Farms Veggie CMorningStar Farms Frozen Veggie Corn Dogs Originalorn Dogs
MorningStar Farms Chik Veggie Pattie Vegan Frozen Burgers 10 oz 4 ct
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Bacon Strips, Original, Vegetarian, 5.25oz
Where to buy
MorningStar Farms Veggie MorningStar Farms Veggie Meatballs, Original, Vegan, 10.3oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Meat · Frozen, Piece


