Is Moroccan beets & sweet potato salad Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • 0-5 c
  • natural mint flavouring

0-5 c

Dietitian note

Animal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Moroccan Beets & Sweet Potato Salad Cooked Wholewheat Couscous, Carrot, Sweet Potato, Beluga (R), Lentils, Spinach And Pumpkin Seeds With A Lemon And Harissa Dressing We're On A Mission To Make It Easy Foryou Fo Eat Less Meat And More Plants, So Whether You're A Meat Eater Or A Vegan, Wholewheat Couscous, We Hope You Enjoy Our Salad Jars 5 060430 290964 R, Beetroot, Carrots, Chickpeas, Spinach, Black Beluga (R), Jumbo Raisins (Raisins, Sunflower Of), Harissa Paste (Spirit Vinegar, Coriander, Red Chilli Puree, Red Pepper Puree, Garlic Puree, Water Rapeseed Oil, Cumin, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Caraway Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Sunflower Seeds, Pumpkin Seeds, Muscovado Sugar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Salt, Smoked Paprika, Sumac, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon And Harissa Dressing, Water, Orange Juice, Rapeseed Oil, White Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Harissa Paste (Spirit Vinegar, Coriander, Red Chilli Puree, Red Pepper Puree, Garlic Puree, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Cumin, Muscovado Sugar, Sali, Caraway Seeds, Concentrated Lemon Juice), Muscovado Sugar, White Wine Vinegar, Mint Oil (Olive Oil, Natural Mint Flavouring), Orange Zest, Mint, Cornflour, Salf, Parsley, Cumin), Storage: For Use By, See Top Of Pack, Please Keep Chilled (0-5 C), Not Suitable For Freezing, Once Opened Consume Within 24 Hours, Proud To Use Wonky Veg Nutritional Information: Typical Values Per 100G: Energy 532Kj

Check Moroccan beets & sweet potato salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Vegetable · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryCitrusEarthy
Texture
ChunkyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal PrepSaladDressing