Is MOROCCAN MEDLEY PEPPERS, SWEET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, AND CHICK'N STRIPS OVER COUSCOUS IN A SPICY HARISSA SAUCE VEGGIE BOWLS, MOROCCAN MEDLEY Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- contains two percent, less of quinoa, soy protein isolate, harissa chili paste
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WATER, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, TOMATOES (GROUND TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT), ONION, COUSCOUS (WHEAT FLOUR), GARBANZO BEANS, CARROTS, CELERY, GREEN OLIVES, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF QUINOA, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HARISSA CHILI PASTE (WATER, CHILI PEPPERS, ONION, GARLIC, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), WHEAT GLUTEN, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, SUGAR, ROASTED GARLIC, SALT, CORNSTARCH, SPICES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, COLOR ADDED, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, LACTIC ACID, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE.
Check MOROCCAN MEDLEY PEPPERS, SWEET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, AND CHICK'N STRIPS OVER COUSCOUS IN A SPICY HARISSA SAUCE VEGGIE BOWLS, MOROCCAN MEDLEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOROCCAN MEDLEY PEPPERS, SWEET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, AND CHICK'N STRIPS OVER COUSCOUS IN A SPICY HARISSA SAUCE VEGGIE BOWLS, MOROCCAN MEDLEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


