Is MOROCCAN SALAD WITH HARISSA DRESSING Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized cow's milk
- feta cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALAD: SPINACH, GARBANZO BEANS (COOKED GARBANZO BEANS, WATER, SALT), CARROTS, FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ROASTED SUNFLOWER SEEDS (RAW SUNFLOWER KERNELS, VEGETABLE OIL {SUNFLOWER OIL}), RED CABBAGE, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), RADISHES, ONION, CILANTRO, PARSLEY. DRESSING: CANOLA OIL, APPLE JUICE, RICE VINEGAR, LIME JUICE, CHILE-GARLIC BLEND (CHILE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, SALT), TOMATO PASTE, KOSHER SALT, CORIANDER, GROUND CUMIN, PAPRIKA, GROUND ALLSPICE.
Check MOROCCAN SALAD WITH HARISSA DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOROCCAN SALAD WITH HARISSA DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


