Is Moroccan Style Chicken Soup Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- ground chicken fat
- roast chicken stock
- chicken
- 8% chicken thigh
ground chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
35% Chickpeas, Water, 12% Tomato, Onion, 8% Chicken Thigh, Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil (stabilised), Sun-Dried Tomato Puree (Apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Sun-Dried Tomato Puree (Rapeseed Oil, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Sugar), Tomato Puree, Coriander, Olive Oil, Roast Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Parsley, Ground Chicken Fat, Sunflower Oil), Garlic Puree, Sugar, Ground Cumin, Salt, Parsley, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Smoked Paprika, Ground Coriander, Dried Red Chilli, Black Pepper, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Turmeric, Ground Nutmeg, Cloves, Allspice
Check Moroccan Style Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Moroccan Style Chicken Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Soup · Bowl, Liquid


