Is Moroccan Style Chicken Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • ground chicken fat
  • roast chicken stock
  • chicken
  • 8% chicken thigh

ground chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% Chickpeas, Water, 12% Tomato, Onion, 8% Chicken Thigh, Red Pepper, Sunflower Oil (stabilised), Sun-Dried Tomato Puree (Apricots, Rice Flour, Preservative: Sulphur Dioxide), Sun-Dried Tomato Puree (Rapeseed Oil, Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Water, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Sugar), Tomato Puree, Coriander, Olive Oil, Roast Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Dehydrated Parsley, Ground Chicken Fat, Sunflower Oil), Garlic Puree, Sugar, Ground Cumin, Salt, Parsley, Ground Cinnamon, Ground Ginger, Smoked Paprika, Ground Coriander, Dried Red Chilli, Black Pepper, Ground Fenugreek, Ground Turmeric, Ground Nutmeg, Cloves, Allspice

Check Moroccan Style Chicken Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Bowl, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySpicyHerby
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchDinnerMeal Prep