Is MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA SOUP WITH TOMATOES, PEPPERS, ONIONS & MOROCCAN-STYLE SPICES, MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- cream
- celery, modified corn starch, butter
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GARLIC], SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC), COOKED CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC RED LENTILS, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELERY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, WATER, SALT, TURMERIC, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.
Check MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA SOUP WITH TOMATOES, PEPPERS, ONIONS & MOROCCAN-STYLE SPICES, MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA SOUP WITH TOMATOES, PEPPERS, ONIONS & MOROCCAN-STYLE SPICES, MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


