Is MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA SOUP WITH TOMATOES, PEPPERS, ONIONS & MOROCCAN-STYLE SPICES, MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • celery, modified corn starch, butter
  • butter
  • organic dextrose

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

celery, modified corn starch, butter
butter
organic dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GARLIC], SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC), COOKED CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC RED LENTILS, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELERY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, WATER, SALT, TURMERIC, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.

Check MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA SOUP WITH TOMATOES, PEPPERS, ONIONS & MOROCCAN-STYLE SPICES, MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA SOUP WITH TOMATOES, PEPPERS, ONIONS & MOROCCAN-STYLE SPICES, MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA | Spoonful