Is MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA SOUP WITH TOMATOES, PEPPERS, ONIONS & MOROCCAN-STYLE SPICES, MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic dextrose
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLES [ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC POTATOES, ORGANIC GARLIC], SEA SALT, ORGANIC DEXTROSE, ORGANIC SUGAR, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC TURMERIC), COOKED CHICKPEAS, ORGANIC RED LENTILS, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE), ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CELERY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), GARLIC, WATER, SALT, TURMERIC, NISIN PREPARATION AND SPICES.
Check MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA SOUP WITH TOMATOES, PEPPERS, ONIONS & MOROCCAN-STYLE SPICES, MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA SOUP WITH TOMATOES, PEPPERS, ONIONS & MOROCCAN-STYLE SPICES, MOROCCAN-STYLE LENTIL & CHICKPEA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SUPREME WITH MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES, MUSHROOMS & BELL PEPPERS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, SUPREME
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
YELLOW RICE LONG GRAIN RICE LIGHTLY SEASONED WITH BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND GARLIC, YELLOW RICE
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


