Is Morris the Caterpillar Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
- butter
- milk chocolate face
- milk fat
- milk
- whey powder
- dried skimmed milk
- +1 more
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Milk chocolate coating (20%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried skimmed milk, whey powder (milk), milk fat, vegetable oils and fat (palm, sal, mango kernel, shea), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Glucose syrup, Butter (milk) (8%), Pasteurised liquid whole egg, White and milk chocolate face (4%) (white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring)), Fat reduced cocoa powder, White chocolate boots (3%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), Soya flour, Sugar coated chocolate flavour beans (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, rice starch, glazing agents (acacia gum, carnauba wax, beeswax, shellac), concentrates (concentrated grape juice, radish concentrate, blackcurrant juice from concentrate, lemon concentrate, beetroot juice from concentrate), emulsifier (sunflower lecithins), safflower extract, barley malt, algae), Vegetable oils (palm kernel, palm, rapeseed, shea, coconut), Pasteurised liquid egg albumen, humectant (glycerol), Invert sugar syrup, Dried skimmed milk, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Maize starch, Preservatives (sodium acetates, acetic acid, potassium sorbate), Emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, soya lecithins, sunflower lecithins), Wheat starch, Dried egg white, Flavouring, Colours (beetroot red, curcumin, anthocyanins), Glazing agents (beeswax). ! ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. ! Warning Sugar decorations may be a choking hazard. Nutrition Typical values Energy Fat
Check Morris the Caterpillar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morris the Caterpillar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Corn Chips The Original - 9.25 Oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
PopCorners Popped Corn Chips Crispy & Crunchy Salt Of The Earth - 7 Oz
Lea & Perrins The Original Worcestershire Sauce, 10 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


