Is Morris the Caterpillar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk fat
  • whey powder
  • dried whole milk
  • dried egg white
  • pasteurised liquid egg albumen
  • beeswax
  • shellac
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • sodium acetates
  • glycerol
  • humectant
  • +11 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+19 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk chocolate coating (20%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried skimmed milk, whey powder (milk), milk fat, vegetable oils and fat (palm, sal, mango kernel, shea), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Glucose syrup, Butter (milk) (8%), Pasteurised liquid whole egg, White and milk chocolate face (4%) (white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring)), Fat reduced cocoa powder, White chocolate boots (3%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), Soya flour, Sugar coated chocolate flavour beans (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, rice starch, glazing agents (acacia gum, carnauba wax, beeswax, shellac), concentrates (concentrated grape juice, radish concentrate, blackcurrant juice from concentrate, lemon concentrate, beetroot juice from concentrate), emulsifier (sunflower lecithins), safflower extract, barley malt, algae), Vegetable oils (palm kernel, palm, rapeseed, shea, coconut), Pasteurised liquid egg albumen, humectant (glycerol), Invert sugar syrup, Dried skimmed milk, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Maize starch, Preservatives (sodium acetates, acetic acid, potassium sorbate), Emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, soya lecithins, sunflower lecithins), Wheat starch, Dried egg white, Flavouring, Colours (beetroot red, curcumin, anthocyanins), Glazing agents (beeswax). ! ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. ! Warning Sugar decorations may be a choking hazard. Nutrition Typical values Energy Fat

Check Morris the Caterpillar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go