Is Morris the Caterpillar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • barley malt
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • flavouring
  • sugar coated chocolate flavour beans
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Milk chocolate coating (20%) (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried skimmed milk, whey powder (milk), milk fat, vegetable oils and fat (palm, sal, mango kernel, shea), emulsifier (soya lecithins)), Wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), Glucose syrup, Butter (milk) (8%), Pasteurised liquid whole egg, White and milk chocolate face (4%) (white chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, cocoa mass, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring)), Fat reduced cocoa powder, White chocolate boots (3%) (sugar, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), Soya flour, Sugar coated chocolate flavour beans (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, dried whole milk, rice starch, glazing agents (acacia gum, carnauba wax, beeswax, shellac), concentrates (concentrated grape juice, radish concentrate, blackcurrant juice from concentrate, lemon concentrate, beetroot juice from concentrate), emulsifier (sunflower lecithins), safflower extract, barley malt, algae), Vegetable oils (palm kernel, palm, rapeseed, shea, coconut), Pasteurised liquid egg albumen, humectant (glycerol), Invert sugar syrup, Dried skimmed milk, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Maize starch, Preservatives (sodium acetates, acetic acid, potassium sorbate), Emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids, soya lecithins, sunflower lecithins), Wheat starch, Dried egg white, Flavouring, Colours (beetroot red, curcumin, anthocyanins), Glazing agents (beeswax). ! ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. May also contain nuts. ! Warning Sugar decorations may be a choking hazard. Nutrition Typical values Energy Fat

Check Morris the Caterpillar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go