Is Morrison beef paste Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • chicken
  • bd3 7dl beef paste beef paste with chicken

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wm morrison supermarkets plc, bd3 7dl beef paste beef paste with chicken. ingredients beef (36%), chicken (33%), water, soya protein concentrate, potato starch, salt, barley malt extract, white pepper, nutmeg. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold.

Check Morrison beef paste against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeatySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepLunch