Is Morrisons Butcher's Cheese Bacon & Leek Chicken Breast Fillets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beechwood smoked bacon lardons with added water
  • pork
  • chicken breast
  • potassium nitrate

beechwood smoked bacon lardons with added water

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast (69%), Cheese Sauce Sachet (milk, Parmigiano Reggiano (milk), Water, White Mature Cheddar (milk), Single Cream (milk), Maize Starch, Black Pepper), Sliced Leek, Beechwood Smoked Bacon Lardons With Added Water (pork, Water, Salt, Preservatives (sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)). Contains: Milk.

Check Morrisons Butcher's Cheese Bacon & Leek Chicken Breast Fillets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSmokySalty
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishSandwich