Is Morrisons Carrot & Walnut Cake Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese
- milk
- medium fat soft cheese
- butter
cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Carrots (10%), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Butter (milk), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (4%) (cheese (milk), Maize Starch, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Humectant (glycerol), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Walnuts (3%), Pasteurised Liquid Egg Albumen, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Maize Flour, Desiccated Coconut (1%), Pineapple (1%), Spices, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Lemon Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Buckwheat Flour, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum). Contains: Milk, Egg, Walnuts. May Also Contain Other Nuts And Soya.
Check Morrisons Carrot & Walnut Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Carrot & Walnut Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Snack · Slice


