Is Morrisons Carrot & Walnut Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • pasteurised liquid egg albumen
  • cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese
  • milk
  • pasteurised liquid whole egg
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • glycerol
  • +2 more

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Carrots (10%), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Butter (milk), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (4%) (cheese (milk), Maize Starch, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Humectant (glycerol), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Walnuts (3%), Pasteurised Liquid Egg Albumen, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Maize Flour, Desiccated Coconut (1%), Pineapple (1%), Spices, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Lemon Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Buckwheat Flour, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum). Contains: Milk, Egg, Walnuts. May Also Contain Other Nuts And Soya.

Check Morrisons Carrot & Walnut Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast
Vegan? Morrisons Carrot & Walnut Cake | Spoonful