Is Morrisons Carrot & Walnut Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Carrots (10%), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Butter (milk), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (4%) (cheese (milk), Maize Starch, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Humectant (glycerol), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Walnuts (3%), Pasteurised Liquid Egg Albumen, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Maize Flour, Desiccated Coconut (1%), Pineapple (1%), Spices, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Lemon Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Buckwheat Flour, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum). Contains: Milk, Egg, Walnuts. May Also Contain Other Nuts And Soya.
Check Morrisons Carrot & Walnut Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Carrot & Walnut Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
About this product
Snack · Slice


