Is Morrisons Carrot & Walnut Cake Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Carrots (10%), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Butter (milk), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (4%) (cheese (milk), Maize Starch, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Humectant (glycerol), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Walnuts (3%), Pasteurised Liquid Egg Albumen, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Maize Flour, Desiccated Coconut (1%), Pineapple (1%), Spices, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Lemon Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Buckwheat Flour, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum). Contains: Milk, Egg, Walnuts. May Also Contain Other Nuts And Soya.

Check Morrisons Carrot & Walnut Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast