Is Morrisons Carrot & Walnut Cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cheese
  • medium fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Carrots (10%), Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Rice Flour, Butter (milk), Medium Fat Soft Cheese (4%) (cheese (milk), Maize Starch, Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Humectant (glycerol), Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Walnuts (3%), Pasteurised Liquid Egg Albumen, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Maize Flour, Desiccated Coconut (1%), Pineapple (1%), Spices, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Potassium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Lemon Juice, Invert Sugar Syrup, Buckwheat Flour, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (xanthan Gum). Contains: Milk, Egg, Walnuts. May Also Contain Other Nuts And Soya.

Check Morrisons Carrot & Walnut Cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
NuttySweetButteryRich
Texture
SoftDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast