Is Morrisons Chicken & Bacon Caesar Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • regato cheese crumb
  • milk

regato cheese crumb

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cooked Chicken (22%) (chicken Breast (99%), Rice Starch, Salt), Caesar Dressing (14%) (rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg, Milk, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Salt, Herbs, Sugar, Anchovy (fish), Potato Starch, Mustard Seed, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar), Water, Spinach, Cooked Streaky Bacon (5%) (pork Belly, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (sodium Phosphates), Smoke Flavouring, Honey, Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Regato Cheese Crumb (milk, Potato Starch), Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (malic Acid), Wheat Starch. Contains Ehh, Milk, Fish, Mustard, including cereals containing Gluten. May also contain Sesame Seeds.

Check Morrisons Chicken & Bacon Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich