Is Morrisons Chicken & Bacon Caesar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • smoke flavouring
  • wheat starch

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

including cereals containing gluten
smoke flavouring
wheat starch

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cooked Chicken (22%) (chicken Breast (99%), Rice Starch, Salt), Caesar Dressing (14%) (rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg, Milk, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Salt, Herbs, Sugar, Anchovy (fish), Potato Starch, Mustard Seed, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar), Water, Spinach, Cooked Streaky Bacon (5%) (pork Belly, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (sodium Phosphates), Smoke Flavouring, Honey, Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Regato Cheese Crumb (milk, Potato Starch), Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (malic Acid), Wheat Starch. Contains Ehh, Milk, Fish, Mustard, including cereals containing Gluten. May also contain Sesame Seeds.

Check Morrisons Chicken & Bacon Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich