Is Morrisons Chicken & Bacon Caesar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- regato cheese crumb
- cooked streaky bacon
- pork belly
- anchovy
- fish
- milk
- pasteurized liquid whole egg
- calcium carbonate
- +2 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cooked Chicken (22%) (chicken Breast (99%), Rice Starch, Salt), Caesar Dressing (14%) (rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg, Milk, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Salt, Herbs, Sugar, Anchovy (fish), Potato Starch, Mustard Seed, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar), Water, Spinach, Cooked Streaky Bacon (5%) (pork Belly, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (sodium Phosphates), Smoke Flavouring, Honey, Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Regato Cheese Crumb (milk, Potato Starch), Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (malic Acid), Wheat Starch. Contains Ehh, Milk, Fish, Mustard, including cereals containing Gluten. May also contain Sesame Seeds.
Check Morrisons Chicken & Bacon Caesar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Chicken & Bacon Caesar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


