Is Morrisons Chicken & Bacon Caesar Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cooked streaky bacon
  • pork belly
  • fish
  • anchovy
  • chicken breast
  • cooked chicken
  • calcium carbonate

cooked streaky bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork belly
fish
anchovy

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Cooked Chicken (22%) (chicken Breast (99%), Rice Starch, Salt), Caesar Dressing (14%) (rapeseed Oil, Water, Pasteurized Liquid Whole Egg, Milk, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic Purée, Red Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Cornflour, Salt, Herbs, Sugar, Anchovy (fish), Potato Starch, Mustard Seed, Sunflower Oil, Black Pepper, Mustard Flour, Spirit Vinegar), Water, Spinach, Cooked Streaky Bacon (5%) (pork Belly, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (sodium Phosphates), Smoke Flavouring, Honey, Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Regato Cheese Crumb (milk, Potato Starch), Raising Agents (sodium Carbonates, Diphosphates), Sugar, Salt, Cornflour, Acidity Regulator (malic Acid), Wheat Starch. Contains Ehh, Milk, Fish, Mustard, including cereals containing Gluten. May also contain Sesame Seeds.

Check Morrisons Chicken & Bacon Caesar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSandwich