Is Morrisons Chicken Cup Soup 4 Sachets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk protein
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Potato Starch, Glucose Syrup, Palm Fat, Salt, Yeast Extract, Dried Chicken Pieces (2%), Flavourings (contains Egg), Onion Powder, Milk Protein, Stabiliser (Potassium Phosphates), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Garlic Powder, Parsley, Rosemary, Ground Black Pepper, Colour (Curcumin), Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)
Check Morrisons Chicken Cup Soup 4 Sachets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Chicken Cup Soup 4 Sachets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Morrisons Chicken Cup Soup 4 Sachets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Powder


