Is Morrisons Chicken & Tortelloni Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • chicken
  • chorizo

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken
chorizo

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Egg Pasta (wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg (20%)), Ricotta Cheese (milk) (14%), Wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Seed Oil, Chorizo (3%) (pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Chicken (3%), Whey Powder (milk), Tomato Concentrate, Flavouring (contains Wheat, Barley, Milk), Salt, Onion, Chilli Pepper, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast. Contains Wheat, Egg, Barley and Milk.

Check Morrisons Chicken & Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? Morrisons Chicken & Tortelloni | Spoonful