Is Morrisons Chicken & Tortelloni Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • pork
  • chicken
  • chorizo
  • milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • egg
  • fresh egg pasta

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
chicken
chorizo

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Egg Pasta (wheat Flour, Durum Wheat Semolina, Egg (20%)), Ricotta Cheese (milk) (14%), Wheat Flour, Water, Sunflower Seed Oil, Chorizo (3%) (pork, Paprika, Salt, Garlic, Chicken (3%), Whey Powder (milk), Tomato Concentrate, Flavouring (contains Wheat, Barley, Milk), Salt, Onion, Chilli Pepper, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast. Contains Wheat, Egg, Barley and Milk.

Check Morrisons Chicken & Tortelloni against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch