Is Morrisons Chicken & Vegetable Broth Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • pearl barley
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

pearl barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

including cereals containing gluten
yeast extract
flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrot (14%), Potato (6%), Chicken Thigh (5%), Onion (5%), Pearl Barley (2%), Leek, Cornflour, Savoy Cabbage, Spinach, Peas (2%), Celery, Yeast Extract, Salt, Parsley, Chicken Fat, Garlic Purée, Maltodextrin, Flavouring, Chicken Stock (chicken Carcass, Water, Salt), Black Pepper, Onion Powder, Bay Leaf, Preservative (citric Acid), Nutmeg Extract, Sunflower Oil, Turmeric. Contains Celery, including cereals containing Gluten.

Check Morrisons Chicken & Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySalty
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep