Is Morrisons chilli cheese bites Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- full fat soft cheese
- mozzarella cheese
- monterey jack cheese
- milk
- cheese
- red leicester cheese
- dextrose
full fat soft cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Red Leicester cheese (15%) (cheese (milk), colour (carotenes)), Monterey Jack cheese (milk) (15%), Mozzarella cheese (milk) (11%), Red pepper, Full fat soft cheese (milk), Rice flour, Onion, Maize starch, Gram flour, Rapeseed oil, Maize flour, Potato starch, Coriander leaf, Green chilli (1%), Potato flake, Canola oil, Brown sugar, Red pepper flakes, Stabilisers (methyl cellulose, xanthan gum), Lime juice from concentrate, Paprika, Cumin powder, Onion powder, Garlic powder, Raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates), Chilli powder, Colour (paprika extract), Dextrose, Parsley. ALLERGY ADVICE For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Nutrition Typical values (as consumed) Energy per bite (аprox. 199)
Check Morrisons chilli cheese bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons chilli cheese bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget


