Is Morrisons Chinese Curry Cooking Sauce Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- yeast extract
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Onion (11%), Peas (5%), Modified Maize Starch, Spices (Fenugreek, Turmeric, Cumin, Coriander, Star Anise, Chilli, Black Pepper, Cassia, Cardamom, Clove), Creamed Coconut, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Onion Powder, Garlic Purée, Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract, Coconut Milk Powder, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Soybean, Wheat, Milk Protein
Check Morrisons Chinese Curry Cooking Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Chinese Curry Cooking Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Morrisons Chinese Curry Cooking Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


