Is Morrisons chocolate cake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • lactose
  • milk powder
  • butter oil
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • butter
  • belgian white chocolate curls
  • belgian milk chocolate curls
  • whey powder
  • belgian marbled chocolate curls

lactose

Dietitian note

You've chosen to limit or avoid this ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sugar, rapeseed oil, egg, butter (milk), dark brown sugar, rice flour, fat reduced cocoa powder (5%), humectant (glycerol), glucose syrup, potato starch, tapioca starch, belgian dark chocolate (2%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), egg white, cornflour, dried glucose syrup, maize flour, invert sugar syrup, belgian marbled chocolate curls (sugar, cocoa butter, cocoa mass, dried whole milk, lactose (milk), whey powder (milk), butter oil (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), belgian milk chocolate curls (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, cocoa mass, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), belgian white chocolate curls (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, whey powder (milk), lactose (milk), emulsifier (soya lecithins), vanilla extract), golden syrup, raising agents (diphosphates, potassium carbonates, sodium carbonates), buckwheat flour, preservative (potassium sorbate), emulsifiers (mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, polyglycerol esters of fatty acids), stabiliser (xanthan gum).

Check Morrisons chocolate cake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyVanilla
Texture
SoftTenderLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking