Is Morrisons Free From 4 Flapjack Slices Gluten Free?

Description
Chewy, lightly sweet slices offer a dense, tender texture with a golden-brown exterior and slightly sticky bite. Flavor leans toward caramelized sweetness with toasted notes. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, packed in lunchboxes, or paired with tea or coffee between meals; portions are typically individual-sized for convenience and portability.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oats
oats
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, lightly sweet slices offer a dense, tender texture with a golden-brown exterior and slightly sticky bite. Flavor leans toward caramelized sweetness with toasted notes. Commonly eaten as a grab-and-go snack, packed in lunchboxes, or paired with tea or coffee between meals; portions are typically individual-sized for convenience and portability.
Ingredients
Gluten-free Oats (34%), Golden Syrup (21%), Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Brown Sugar, Honey, Glucose Syrup, Gluten-free Oat Flour, Water, Desiccated Coconut, Salt, Sugar, Flavouring, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Vanilla Extract, Vanilla Seeds, Thickener (tragacanth). Contains Oats. May Also Contain Egg, Nuts, Peanuts.
Check Morrisons Free From 4 Flapjack Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Free From 4 Flapjack Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Taco Bell Sauce Mild It Only Gets Hotter From Here Bottle - 7.5 Oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU CHAO SLICES, CREAMY ORIGINAL WITH CHAO TOFU
Banza Rotini Pasta Made From Chickpeas - 8 Oz
Daiya Dairy-Free Cheddar Cheese Style Slices - 7.8oz
About this product
Snack · Bar, Slice


