Is Morrisons Free From 4 Victoria Sponge SLices Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut oil

coconut oil

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, slightly sweet sponge featuring a soft, airy texture and a fruity centre; commonly enjoyed as an afternoon treat or with tea. Reviewers frequently praise its familiar cake flavor and convenient portion size, while noting occasional dryness, firmness, or variability in freshness between packs and easy to transport single-portion packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Potato Starch, Egg, Icing (17%) (icing Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, Rapeseed Oil, Coconut Oil, Humectant (glycerol), Flavouring, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids)), Strawberry Jam (14%) (sugar, Strawberries, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (citric Acid, Sodium Citrates), Gelling Agent (pectins), Firming Agent (calcium Chloride)), Rapeseed Oil, Humectant (glycerol), Invert Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (diphosphates, Sodium Carbonates), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Emulsifier (sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Preservative (potassium Sorbate). Contains Eggs. May Also Contain Milk, Nuts, Soya.

Check Morrisons Free From 4 Victoria Sponge SLices against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
SoftFluffyTender
Commonly used for
Snacking