Is Morrisons Free From Choc Chip Cookies Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithins

soya lecithins

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Morrisons Free From Choc Chip Cookies are a delightful treat that combines the perfect balance of saltiness and sweetness. These cookies are made with salted butter, enhancing their savory flavor. People rave about these cookies, praising their delicious taste and satisfying texture. Whether you have dietary restrictions or simply enjoy a tasty cookie, Morrisons Free From Choc Chip Cookies are a popular choice that will not disappoint.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free oat flour, vegetable oils (palm, rapseed), sugar, dark chocolate chips (14%) (sugar, cocoa mass, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), flavouring), tapioca flour, rice flour, palm fat, partially inverted refiners syrup, raising agents (ammonium carbonates, sodium carbonates), flavouring, thickener (xanthan gum), salt, emulsifier (mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids).

Check Morrisons Free From Choc Chip Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go