Is Morrisons Free From Choco Pops Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d
  • b5
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, chocolate-flavored puffed cereal offers a pronounced cocoa taste and crisp initial texture that softens in milk; commonly eaten for breakfast, as a dry snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts. Reviewers note strong chocolate flavor and satisfying crunch, with occasional comments about rapid sogginess and small, inconsistent piece size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugar, Cocoa Powder (4%), Salt, Glucose Syrup, Iron, Niacin Pantothenic Acid (b5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12. May Contain Milk, Nuts And Soya.

Check Morrisons Free From Choco Pops against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go