Is Morrisons Free From Chocolate Chip Brownies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with scattered melting chips and a dense, fudgy yet slightly crumbly texture; reviewers frequently note satisfying sweetness and a firm chew. Often enjoyed as a snack or dessert, warmed or served with ice cream or coffee; customers praise taste and convenience while sometimes citing variable moistness issues.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium phosphates
calcium phosphates
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich chocolate flavor with scattered melting chips and a dense, fudgy yet slightly crumbly texture; reviewers frequently note satisfying sweetness and a firm chew. Often enjoyed as a snack or dessert, warmed or served with ice cream or coffee; customers praise taste and convenience while sometimes citing variable moistness issues.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (25%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithins)), Sugar, Pasteurised Liquid Whole Egg, Rapeseed Oil, Ground Almonds (6%), Dark Chocolate Chips (6%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithins)), Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulators (ascorbic Acid, Acetic Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Raising Agents (calcium Phosphates, Sodium Carbonates). Contains Egg, Almonds. May Contain Other Nuts And Peanuts.
Check Morrisons Free From Chocolate Chip Brownies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Morrisons Free From Chocolate Chip Brownies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


